Blogging For Bicyclists' Rights by the bike lawyers of the Freeman Kevenides Law Firm
[…] However, he could not say that the ambulance had quite reached the intersection when the cyclist first started across Harlem. This allowed us to argue that our client entered the crossing when it was still legal for him to do so, but that he simply got caught in the change of lights. During my closing argument I showed the jury a blow up of a portion of the Illinois Vehicle Code which instructs drivers how they must proceed when facing a light that has just turned green. Section 11-306 requires that a motor vehicle facing a green arrow signal, "Shall yield the right of way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection." Certainly bicycles are "other traffic." Since the point of impact was with the front side of the SUV, had the driver looked before proceeding the cyclist would have been visible to him just a couple of feet to his right.