Tuesday, April 6, 2010
[…] "A structure erected on an access road, such as the chain or cable gate causing plaintiff's injury, should not be considered a physical condition of the road covered by section 3-107. The structure was an artificial barrier that was not a part of the road itself. The statute does not appear to have the purpose to relieve public entities from liability for injuries caused by structures erected on the exempted roads."

Id. at 811.
Even if a court finds that section 3-107 does not apply, a public entity will have limited immunity for injuries sustained due to the condition of a bike path. Section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act provides for immunity,
"where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury."
Under this section, if the injury occurred in a city park, the public entity can only be found liable where it was guilty of more than mere negligence.